TenantNet Forum
[…] But what I am concerned about is the level of abuse they are subjecting me to. They don't seem to care that it is against the law to harass and retaliate against a person who files a good faith complaint with a governmental agency. I am afraid of what they will do next.
Shelley
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 1:01 am
Location: New York

Re: Disabled seniors

Postby Aubergine » Sat Nov 19, 2005 6:12 pm

If you are taken to court over the awning or some other reason, you should be aware of the defense of "retaliatory eviction." Real Property Law section 223-b (online at http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/nycodes/c99/a7.html ) prohibits a LL from serving a notice to quit or commencing an eviction proceeding against a tenant in retaliation for:

"a. A good faith complaint, by or in behalf of the tenant, to a governmental authority of the landlord`s alleged violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, or any law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes or which pertains to the offense of rent gouging in the third, second or first degree; or

b. Actions taken in good faith, by or in behalf of the tenant, to secure or enforce any rights under the lease or rental agreement, under section two hundred thirty-five-b of this chapter, or under any other law of the state of New York, or of its governmental subdivisions, or of the United States which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes or which pertains to the offense of rent gouging in the third, second or first degree; or

c. The tenant`s participation in the activities of a tenant`s organization."

If you are served with court papers, you should try to get a lawyer to represent you.