TenantNet Forum
[…] The court computer says DISC for the last entry on the case history. I felt stupid because waited there for 50 minutes before discovering what was going on. Outside the courtroom there is a list of cases and mine was still on it.
GumbyTenant
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 1:01 am

Re: Blacklisting Settlement

Postby Aubergine » Thu Apr 20, 2006 8:17 pm

Originally posted by NYHawk:
A note on the file jacket by a judge is not the equivalent of a court order. Only a court order is appealable.
Recognizing that the requirement in CPLR 2219 (a) that an "order shall be in writing" is often violated in practice, the rule was amended in 1996 to provide,
"Except in a town or village court or where otherwise provided by law, upon the request of any party, an order or ruling made by a judge, whether upon written or oral application or sua sponte, shall be reduced to writing or otherwise recorded."
This provision was intended to facilitate an appeal of an order made informally, such as in a conference.