TenantNet Forum
[…] This decision explains in detail how a court can determine the question of attorney fees and their calculation.
The Tenant Network(tm) for Residential Tenants
Information from TenantNet is from experienced non-attorney tenant
activists and is not considered legal advice.

Subscribe to our Twitter Feed @TenantNet
TenantNet
 
Posts: 10299
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2002 2:01 am
Location: New York City

Re: Attorney fees - Legal fees

Postby TenantNet » Wed Apr 01, 2015 7:39 pm

Attorney Fees Under RPL Section 234
Warren A. Estis and Michael E. Feinstein, New York Law Journal
April 1, 2015

Real Property Law (RPL) Section 234 provides in pertinent part that:

[w]henever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease…, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease…."