TenantNet Forum
[…] The landlord had paid $10,000 to settle that action. The tenant thereafter filed a motion in the Civil Court, seeking attorneys' fees, citing RPL §234. The landlord argued that "the notice to cure did not create a right to an award of an attorney's fee beyond the lease provision, which authorized an award of an attorney's fee only" in a specific situation, not applicable here, where the landlord re-lets the apartment.

The Civil Court agreed with the landlord and rejected the tenant's claim for legal fees and the Appellate Term affirmed. RPL §234 provides in pertinent part that whenever a residential lease "shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease."