TenantNet Forum
[…] According to last week's opinion, the outcome of the case hinged on the interpretation of Paragraph 16 of the lease, which "consists of a preprinted form which is generally in use throughout New York," according to the decision. That paragraph provides that, if a tenant defaults, the landlord may recover costs, including "reasonable legal fees," incurred in re-renting the apartment.

Mr. Juaregui argued that, under 234 of the Real Property Law, Paragraph 16 created an implied covenant giving him the right to recover attorney's fees after winning in an eviction proceeding.

Section 234, which was enacted in 1966, states: "Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease."

Mr. Casamento argued that Paragraph 16 applied only to the cost of re-renting an apartment vacated by an eviction, and therefore did not create a broad covenant allowing Mr. Juaregui to recover fees.

Legislative Intent