Landlords may have grounds for eviction proceedings for breach of lease or for violation of substantial obligations o
[…] Furthermore, if the lease gives the landlord unfetterred right to enter without reason or notice, this would be unenforceable because it would violate the tenants right to possession and privacy.
Landlords may have grounds for eviction proceedings for breach of lease or for violation of substantial obligations of the lease and/or tenancy (laws) against tenants who unreasonably deny aiccess requests. Landlords must generally require a notice to cure to provide access before serving a termination notice followed by the petition. In the event landlord prevails at trial RPAPL § 753(4) provides "In the event that such proceeding is based upon a claim that the tenant or lessee has breached a provision of the lease, the court shall grant a ten day stay of issuance of the warrant, during which time the respondent may correct such breach."
New York City Law and Rule
Title 27, Chapter 2 New York City Administrative Code
HOUSING MAINTENANCE CODE
Subchapter 2: MAINTENANCE, SERVICES, AND UTILITIES
ARTICLE 1
Obligations of Owner and Tenant: Duty to Repair
HMC § 27-2008 Owner's right of access