Google Search

TenantNet Forum Archives 1996-2002
Posting and Replies are disabled in all Archives
TenantNet Forum | TenantNet Forum Archives Index


Re: Intercom System

Posted by Mark Smith on November 12, 1999 at 19:02:27:

In Reply to: Shoddy Roof Work posted by Kathleen on November 02, 1999 at 00:59:40:

Kathleen asked: I live in a rent stabilized walk-up tenement in the West Village, NYC. Probably a 1920's, 20-unit building. ... [W]e do not have an intercom - just buzzers. Are they grandfathered on this?

Anna replied: No.

============================================

Intercom systems are not required in buildings completed before January 1, 1968. Bell-buzzer systems are permitted in older buildings, but a majority of the tenants can demand -- and pay a rent increase for -- an intercom system [Multiple Dwelling Law 50-a].

Follow Ups:



Note: Posting is disabled in all archives
Post a Followup

Name    : 
E-Mail  : 
Subject : 
Comments: Optional Link URL: Link Title: Optional Image URL:


   

TenantNet Home | TenantNet Forum | New York Tenant Information | Contact Us
DHCR Information | DHCR Decisions | Housing Court Decisions | New York Rent Laws |

Subscribe to our Mailing List!
Your Email      Full Name