Page 1 of 1
[…] If he or she does, it constitutes a conversion of the fund for which he or she is liable").

Nor is there any argument available that the marital or spousal relationship between the co-owners varied the obligations of Janina Pearse, who was a married woman at the time of the critical events. Under General Obligations Law § 3-301, a married woman's marital status is irrelevant to contractual obligations, and subdivision (1) thereof provides that "[a] married woman has all the rights in respect to property ... and to make contracts in respect thereto with any person, including her husband, ... and be liable on such contracts, as if she were unmarried." A married woman's economic emancipation and independent rights and obligations in relation to real property have long been recognized under New York Law (see Laws 1848, ch. 200, § 3, as amended by Laws 1849, ch. 375, known as the "Married Women's Property Act," and, generally, Richard H. Chused,