Page 1 of 1
[…] The claims against John Pearse are held in abeyance and not reached herein, for it is well settled that the death of a party stays the action as to the decedent and pending the substitution of a legal representative any determination would be a nullity (see CPLR 1015). Accordingly, the court's consideration is limited to the claims against defendant Janina Pearse.

Security Deposit Statutory Obligation

A landlord's obligation in relation to a security deposit is clearly spelled out in General Obligations Law § 7-103 (1), which provides that security deposits tendered in relation to an "agreement for the use or rental of real property as security ... shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall not be mingled with the personal assets of the person receiving the same" (emphasis added).[FN1] The statute's directions are strictly construed (Fore Improvement Corporation v.