Page 1 of 1
[…] The refusal to provide complete disclosure and the scanty showing constitute another failure to rebut an inference of commingling (Garfield v. Howard, supra).

Third, as to the statutory notice regarding security funds deposited in a bank, a separate notice of any depository bank must be given (General Obligations Law § 7-103 [2], "[w]henever the person receiving money so deposited or advanced shall deposit such money in a banking organization, such person shall thereupon notify in writing each of the persons making such security deposit or advance, giving the name and address of the banking organization in which the deposit of security money is made, and the amount of such deposit"). The failure to give the statutory notice gives rise to an adverse inference of commingling (Dan Klores Associates, Inc. v.