Page 1 of 1
[…] In this case, given that the statutory notice was not given, the court must find an adverse inference of commingling arises from the record. Such a determination cannot be defeated by the defendant's argument that this obligation was satisfied because the lease set forth the name of the bank and its address; such a lease provision does not and could not waive the requirement that the statutory notice be given after the deposit is made (G.O.L. § 7-103 [3], "Any provision of ... a contract or agreement whereby a person who so deposits or advances moneys waives any provision of this section is absolutely void"; see LeRoy v. Sayers, supra, 217 AD2d at 68-69, "the stamped name of the bank on the back of the cancelled checks do[es] not qualify as notice in writing"; see also, as to statutory notice, Shandwick USA, Inc. v. Exenet Technologies, Inc., 192 Misc 2d 280 [Civ. Ct. NY Co. 2002, Rakower, J.]).