TenantNet Forum
[…] Id. The court further held that evidence established that landlord took prompt action to eradicate the bedbugs, including, but not limited to, making its exterminator available to tenants as they desired. Id. at 184-185.

Notwithstanding all of the foregoing, the court awarded tenants a 12 percent rent abatement in the sum of $2,724.21 for the period of bedbug infestation, and held in relevant part:

RPL §235-b provides in pertinent part "[w]hen any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants or warrants (id.)."

Petitioner did not establish at trial that the presence of bedbugs was caused by any "misconduct" by Respondents.