TenantNet Forum
[…] Jeffrey Turkel and Joshua Kopelowitz
New York Law Journal
02-09-2012

While bedbugs have been mounting a comeback throughout New York City, the courts and the Legislature have struggled to catch up on the issue of liability for remediation. This article addresses the most frequently asked question in bedbug cases in residential apartments: Who pays?

The starting point for any discussion regarding conditions affecting the health or safety of an occupant of a New York City apartment always begins with the warranty of habitability provision found in Real Property Law §235-b, which states:

In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety. When any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants or warrants.

In New York City, apartments are generally rentals, co-operatives, or condominiums. The law regarding each type of apartment is discussed below.

Rental Apartments

Because the warranty of habitability applies to leases, it obviously applies to rental apartments.