TenantNet Forum
[…] Footnotes

1. “Bed Bugs Biology and Management,” Harvard School of Public Health available at http://www.hsph.harvard.edu/ bedbugs/; E.B. Solomont, “Bedbugs Emerge as New Area of Housing Law,” The New York Sun, Sept. 26, 2008.

2. Sewell Chan, “Everything You Need to Know About Bedbugs but Were Afraid to Ask,” N.Y. Times, Oct. 15, 2006. See also Douglas Stern, “A Serious Problem for Boards and Homeowners,” The Cooperator: The Co-op & Condo Monthly, April 2008.

3. Chan, supra. See also Andrew Jacobs, “Just Try to Sleep Tight. The Bedbugs Are Back,” N.Y. Times, Nov. 27, 2005.

4. RPL §235-b provides, in part:

(1) In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety. When any such condition has been cause by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and warranties.

(2) Any agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy.

5. Frisch v. Bellmarc Management Inc., 190 AD2d 383 (1st Dept. 1993); Accord, Linden v. Lloyd’s Planning Service Inc., 299 AD2d 217 (1st Dept. 2002).

6. Richard Siegler and Eva Talel, “The Warranty of Habitability, 2006,” NYLJ May 3, 2006, p. 3, col. 1. See also, Kenmart Realty v.