TenantNet Forum
[…] As a result you are in violation of section 27-2007(c) of the New York City Administrative Code, which says that "In addition to all other duties imposed upon him or her by this code, no tenant, or any other person, shall: place any encumbrances before or upon, or cause access to be obstructed to, any fire escape, or obstruct by a baby carriage or any encumbrances, by the public halls or any required means of egress." You are also in violation of your lease which requires you to obey and comply with all city laws and regulations.

Section 27-2009(2) of the New York City Administrative Code says that tenant may be subject to eviction for a violation of the code resulting "from repeated or continued conduct which causes damage to the dwelling unit or substantially interferes with the comfort or safety of any other person."