TenantNet Forum
[…] Note the provision, "whichever first occurs."

If neither the court nor the other party has served a copy of the judgment on you, I see no reason why you could not obtain an entered copy of the judgment from the City Court clerk and serve it on the other party.

By the way, an appeal is taken only from a judgment or order, not from a decision. An appeal taken from a decision instead of from a judgment or order will be dismissed.

Finally, you should be aware that review of small claims judgments is very limited. Pursuant to Uniform City Court Act § 1807, the sole grounds for appeal is "that substantial justice has not been done between the parties according to the rules and principles of substantive law." In addition, the record and evidence reviewed by the appellate court in any appeal is limited to what was before the lower court. If an appellant tries to introduce new factual evidence beyond what is contained in the record on appeal, it will be disregarded.