TenantNet Forum
[…] At most, it suggests that the service is complete upon mailing, while not expressly making an exception to CPLR 2103(b)(2).

Both a notice to cure and a rent demand require a response from the tenant within a certain period of time. Although it makes sense to deem service by mail complete upon mailing, it's also logical to add five days to the prescribed period of time to allow the mail to arrive. Since the RPAPL doesn't make a specific exception for rent demands, I don't see why they would not come within the general rule laid down by CPLR 2103(b)(2) ("where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period").

<small>[ April 16, 2005, 09:16 PM: Message edited by: aubergine ]</small>
Aubergine
 

Re: Is the Landaverde Rule applicable to 3 day rent demands?

Postby Anna » Sat Apr 16, 2005 10:09 pm