TenantNet Forum
[…] Penn v. American Airlines, 192 A.D.2d 385 (1st Dep't 1993), Corradetti v. Dales Used Cars, 102 A.D.2d 272 (3d Dep't 1984). But the court must itself be within the law in using the service of a paper to measure the relevant time period.

At least in a nonpayment proceeding, I think the answer to your question would, unfortunately, be no. The 5-day or 10-day stay of issuance of a warrant in a nonpayment proceeding is prescribed by RPAPL § 732 as running from the date of the determination of the proceeding or from the service of the notice of petition, not from service of the notice of entry. Section 732(2) provides that "issuance of a warrant shall not be stayed for more than five days from such determination " (emphasis added). If the respondent defaults, § 732(3) provides for a stay of issuance "for a period of [sic] not to exceed ten days from the date of service" -- of the petition, not of a notice of entry of the default judgment.