TenantNet Forum
[…] The court reasoned that tenant was bound by the restriction in the prime lease, which provided that the space [*96] was to be used as commercial loft space. The court made no finding as to whether landlord knew of and acquiesced in the tenants' residential use of the premises.

In our view, the matter must be remanded for a new trial.

The Multiple Dwelling Law defines a "dwelling" as "any building or structure or portion thereof which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or living place of one or more human beings" (Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 [4]; emphasis added) and defines a "multiple dwelling," as here relevant, as "a dwelling which is ... occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other." (Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 [7].) Both the Multiple Dwelling Law and the Administrative Code require that the "owner" of a multiple dwelling register with the Department of Housing Preservation and Development (Multiple Dwelling Law § 325 [1]; Administrative Code § 27-2097).