Tenant Is Granted Attorney's Fees Based on the Lease
[…] The court continued:
While paragraph 16 is not an all-inclusive attorney's fee provision, it does permit the landlord, under the circumstances described, to recover an attorney's fee incurred in litigation occasioned by the tenant's failure to perform an obligation set forth in a covenant of the lease. Paragraph 16, thus, literally fits within the language of the first prong of section 234, since it does "provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease."[5]