The Altman Conundrum
[…] The New York City Council thereafter amended the statute to eliminate all of these dates, such that an apartment could be vacancy deregulated if it became vacant on or after April 1, 1994, and if it rented for at least $2,000 per month.1
In 1997, the New York City Council amended the statute to provide that for vacancies occurring on or after April 1, 1997, vacancy deregulation would only apply if the outgoing tenant actually paid a legal rent of $2,000 or more.2 Just weeks later, the New York State Legislature further amended §26-504.2 pursuant to the Rent Regulation Reform Act of 1997 (L 1997, ch 116). The Legislature retained the City Council's restrictive 1997 language, but added that the definition of "housing accommodations" shall not include "any housing accommodation which is or becomes vacant on or after the effective date of the Rent Regulation Reform Act with a legal regulated rent of $2,000 or more per month."
By 2011, courts had long since held that vacancy deregulation would take effect as long as the legal regulated rent was above the deregulation threshold when the new tenant moved in. See, e.g., Jemrock v.