Google Search

TenantNet Forum Archives 1996-2002
Posting and Replies are disabled in all Archives
TenantNet Forum | TenantNet Forum Archives Index


Re: Can my roommate evict me for charging more than half? 12/20 code change

Posted by New York Tenant on March 18, 2001 at 07:01:44:

In Reply to: Re: Can my roommate evict me for charging more than half? 12/20 code change posted by Anna on March 17, 2001 at 22:26:24:

The proposed changes to the Rent Stabilization Code originally included this language:

"The rental which a tenant may charge a person in occupancy pursuant to section 235-f shall not exceed such occupant's proportionate share of the legal regulated rent. . . The charging of a rental to such occupant that exceeds that amount shall be deemed to constitute profiteering in violation of section 2520.3 of this Title."

In the final regulations, charging a roommate more than the "occupant's proportionate share of the legal regulated rent" was changed from profiteering to a violation of the Rent Stabilzation Code.

When I questioned whether any such "overcharge" was retroactive, I wasn't suggesting that it was retroactive prior to December 20, 2000. I was questioning whether it affected existing roommate situations, or only roommate situations that started on or after December 20, 2000 -- the effective date of most of the new regulations.

Follow Ups:



Note: Posting is disabled in all archives
Post a Followup

Name    : 
E-Mail  : 
Subject : 
Comments: Optional Link URL: Link Title: Optional Image URL:


   

TenantNet Home | TenantNet Forum | New York Tenant Information | Contact Us
DHCR Information | DHCR Decisions | Housing Court Decisions | New York Rent Laws |

Subscribe to our Mailing List!
Your Email      Full Name