Google Search

TenantNet Forum Archives 1996-2002
Posting and Replies are disabled in all Archives
TenantNet Forum | TenantNet Forum Archives Index


Re: Occupancy fee? -Urgent-

Posted by Mark Smith on October 11, 2000 at 09:01:17:

In Reply to: Occupancy fee? -Urgent- posted by Spliff on October 10, 2000 at 20:55:32:

Under New York state's roommate law [Real Property Law 235-f], you have the absolute right to substitute your girlfriend for yourself in the apartment, without paying a fee.

And no matter what the lease says, the landlord is not entitled to charge a fee if a tenant properly assigns a lease or sublets an apartment in accordance with Real Property Law 226-b.

:
: I live in a 4 bedroom apartment house and all 4 of us are responsible for the rent collectively. I wanted to have my girlfriend occupy my room for the rest of the lease, and I would move out, but still pay for her rent. That way the total number of people living in the house would still be 4 people. It is written in the lease that the landlord could charge me for assigning or subletting etc. Can the landlord charge me for using my right to have and occupant if I'm not actually living there? Please answer ASAP because I have to get another place fast because we're not allowed to have cats here and I need to find another apartment to keep my cat in. Thanks.


Follow Ups:



Note: Posting is disabled in all archives
Post a Followup

Name    : 
E-Mail  : 
Subject : 
Comments: Optional Link URL: Link Title: Optional Image URL:


   

TenantNet Home | TenantNet Forum | New York Tenant Information | Contact Us
DHCR Information | DHCR Decisions | Housing Court Decisions | New York Rent Laws |

Subscribe to our Mailing List!
Your Email      Full Name