Google Search

TenantNet Forum Archives 1996-2002
Posting and Replies are disabled in all Archives
TenantNet Forum | TenantNet Forum Archives Index


Re: Girlfriend moved in. Can they raise the rent?

Posted by Mark Smith on September 22, 2000 at 07:00:45:

In Reply to: Girlfriend moved in, can they raise they rent? posted by Rob on September 21, 2000 at 23:08:57:

In New York State, even if the lease limits the occupancy to the tenant named in the lease, you have a right to have a roommate without any additional charge [Real Property Law 235-f].

See Real Property Law - Article 7 at:

http://www.tenant.net/Other_Laws/RPL/rpl07.txt

or click on the link at the end of this message

:
: my girlfriend moved in and my rent was raised from $950 to $1100. This follows a raise from $900 to $950 a year ago. the building is not under rent regulations that i know of.

: they justified the increase because there are now 2 of us. is this legal? i think it is excessive. is this a common and accepted practice?

: any comments would be appreciated.



Follow Ups:



Note: Posting is disabled in all archives
Post a Followup

Name    : 
E-Mail  : 
Subject : 
Comments: Optional Link URL: Link Title: Optional Image URL:


   

TenantNet Home | TenantNet Forum | New York Tenant Information | Contact Us
DHCR Information | DHCR Decisions | Housing Court Decisions | New York Rent Laws |

Subscribe to our Mailing List!
Your Email      Full Name