DHCR Investigation Witness List




                     New York State Assembly
                Standing Committee on Housing and
   Standing Committee on Oversight, Analysis and Investigation

                       Examination of the
      Division of Housing and Community Renewal's (DHCR's)
      Administration of Rent Stabilization and Rent Control
                          New York City
                      Friday, March 6, 1987

             LIST OF WITNESSES SCHEDULED TO TESTIFY

Bill Rowen
NYS Tenant & Neighborhood Coalition (NYSTNC)

Dan Margulies
Community Housing Improvement Program (CHIP)

William B. Eimicke, Commissioner
New York State DHCR

Manuel Mirabal, Deputy Commissioner
New York State DHCR

Victor Braunstein, Chief of the Enforcement Bureau
New York State DHCR

Oda Friedheim
Association of Neighborhood Housing Developers

Councilmember Miriam Friedlander
2nd District Manhattan

Councilmember Robert Dryfoos
7th District Manhattan

John J. Gilbert, III
Rent Stabilization Association (RSA)

Gail Benzman & Robert Katz
Queens League of United Tenants (QLOUT)

Jerry O'Shea
Flatbush Tenants' Council

William Moses, Phillip Rudd, Andrew Hoffman and Marie Noto
CHIP

Jane Benedict & Susan Radosh
Metropolitan Council on Housing

Maria Mottola
Lenox Hill Neighborhood Association

Paul Podhaizer, Chairman
Brightwater Towers Tenants' Association

Carlos Mackey
Tenants' Council of the Village of Hempstead

Gretel Neuberger
Kipps Bay Tenants' Association

Grace Liota
Small Property Owners

Charles Kaufman
Ms. Mecca
Westchester Tenants' League

Helen A. Fujarski
Edgerton Hall Tenants' Association

Morton Newburgh
New York State Bar Association
Landlord and Tenant Committee

Jeff Bretel

Councilwoman Carol Greitzer
3rd District Manhattan

John R. Kimpton

Michael Hogan

Michael Kerr
CHIP

Bernhard Christian Helgason

Daniel DeGuzman

Alan Flacks

Helen M. Nicholson

Sondra Rutherford

Kathy Elvin

Ali Taylor
1689 First Avenue Tenants' Association

Garvin Lee Kong
DHCR employee


-------------------------------------------------------------


                     New York State Assembly
                Standing Committee on Housing and
   Standing Committee on Oversight, Analysis and Investigation

                       Examination of the
      Division of Housing and Community Renewal's (DHCR's)
      Administration of Rent Stabilization and Rent Control

                          New York City

                     Friday, March 13, 1987

             LIST OF WITNESSES SCHEDULED TO TESTIFY


Division of Housing and Community Renewal (DHCR) Employees
Elliot Vizansky, Elsie Carney and David Saphire

DHCR Officials
Eugene Kelly, Deputy District Rent Administrator
Ed Rasquin, District Rent Administrator
Joseph Cordero, District Rent Administrator
Manuel Mirabal, Deputy Commissioner

Ann Pasmanick, Director
School of Housing Organizations

Nick Costanos

Bob D'Emilia, Esquire

Loz Colon

Russell Engler, Esquire
South Brooklyn Legal Services

Carol Lilienfeld, Esquire
New York State Bar Association

George Trisciuzzi
421 Hudson Street Tenants' Association

Ward Cohen

Brigitte DeWeaver

Avi Sieve

Barry Rosen

Barbara Kraebel
Barklee Realty Company

Lois Satler
Metropolitan Council on Housing

Belle Feldman
Don Baldwin
Kathy Moulton

Albert Boyars

Beatrice A. Isman & Fred Weiner
Meadowlark Garden Tenants' Association

Steven Behr

Ellis Carroll

Patricia Nash
Small Property Owners of New York

Janet Bulan

Janet Cohen

George Stillman

Lester Packert

Faith Gaebel

Andrea Novick, Esquire

Tom Batula Martin

Catherine Heinz & Joseph Alt

June Torney

Sandra DeVita

Louise Gubert