1995 Landlord/Tenant Supplement to Desk Reference
[…] a. a court order directing landlord to make the required installation, inspection or repair;

b. a judgment against landlord for an amount equal to the tenant's actual costs suffered;

c. a judgment against the landlord for one month's rent plus $ 100.00;

d. a judgment against the landlord for court costs and attorney's fees; and

e. the unilateral termination of the lease without court proceedings.

Tex. Prop. Code SS 92.260.

7-3. Availability of DTPA and Common Law Claims

Section 92.252(a) of the Texas Property Code provides in part: "The duties of a landlord and the remedies of a tenant under this subchapter are in lieu of common law, other statutory law, and local ordinances regarding a residential landlord's duty to install, inspect, or repair a smoke detector in a dwelling unit." Pursuant to that provision, the courts in Garza-Vale v. Kwiecien, 796 S. W. 2d 500 (Tex. App. --San Antonio 1990, writ denied) and Coleman v. United Savings Association of Texas, 846 S. W. 2d 128 (Tex.