OVERVIEW OF MOST-USED RENTER/LANDLORD STATUTES
[…] SECTION 120. If the dwelling is not available on the date specified in the lease, rent is not due until it is and the tenant may terminate the lease by giving written notice to the landlord and all deposits must be returned.

SECTION 123. If wrongfully kept from taking possession of the dwelling, the tenant may recover possession by taking the landlord to court and may recover not more than two times the average monthly rental or twice the actual damages, whichever is greater.

Return to Index


TAKING CARE OF THE PLACE
Found in Sections 118, 121, 126, l27 & 132

1. The landlord must:
A. "...keep all common areas of his building, grounds facilities and appurtenances in a clean, safe and sanitary condition;" (Sec.118.A.1)
B. Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to keep the unit in good condition.
C. Take care of the "electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities ... supplied ... by him." (Sec.118.A.3.)
D. Make sure trash bins are available.