New York State
[…] buildings. Accordingly, lack of clear procedures works to prevent use of this
mechanism as intended in law and regulation.

Also, this Operational Bulletin takes into account court decisions related to
substantial rehabilitation exemptions. In particular, it recognizes a recent court
decision wherein it was found that a building did not have to be completely vacant
to qualify for the exemption, and wherein it was ruled that the agency could not
interpret "substantial" to mean total reconstruction of the building.

ETPA section 5(a) (5) provides as follows:

Housing Accommodations Subject to Regulation

  A. A declaration of emergency may be made pursuant to section three
  as to all or any class or classes of housing accommodations in a
  municipality, except:

  (5) housing accommodations in buildings completed or
  buildings substantially rehabilitated as family units on
  or after January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four;

These provisions of section 5(a) (5) were incorporated into both TPR section 2500.9(e)
and RSC section 2520.1l(e).


I. Criteria

DHCR will find that a building has been substantially rehabilitated within the
meaning of TPR section 2500.9(e) and RSC section 2520.1l(e), and is therefore