HD130053RO
[…] converted to cooperative or condominium ownership are entitled to
the same rights and protection as are afforded to all other rent
stabilized tenants, as required by the Rent Stabilization Law and
Code.
The basis for imposing responsibility upon co-op property lessees,
co-op sponsors or holders of unsold shares, co-op corporations or
associations and their managing agents lies in General Business Law
(hereinafter GBL) Sections 352-eee and eeee, subdivision 3, read in
conjunction with the definitions of an "owner" as contained in
Section 2520.6(r) of the Rent Stabilization Code (hereinafter
Code).
Subdivision 3 of both GBL Sections 352-eee and 352-eeee, provides
that:
All dwelling units occupied by non-purchasing tenants
shall be managed by the same managing agent who manages
all other dwelling units in the building or group of
buildings or development. Such managing agent shall
provide to non-purchasing tenants all services and
facilities required by law on a non-discriminatory basis.
The offeror shall guarantee the obligation of the
managing agent to provide all such services and
facilities until such time as the offeror surrenders
control to the board of directors or board of managers,
at which time the cooperative corporation or the
HD130053RO
condominium association shall assume responsibility for
the provision of all services and facilities required by
law on a non-discriminatory basis.
Section 2520.6(r) of the Rent Stabilization Code defines the
"owner" to include:
. Fee owners (includes co-op corporations)
. Proprietary lessees
. Condo unit owners
. Co-op or condo sponsors (i.e., holders of unsold shares or
units)
. Any person or entity entitled to receive rent