FE 430432 RO, et al
[…] of the Division that expenditures coming out of a cash reserve
fund established by a sponsor may not form the basis for a major
capital improvement rent increase. In a similar vein, to the
extent that the owner/sponsor takes a credit against the reserve
fund which it is required by law to establish, thereby reducing
the sponsor's out of pocket costs for the major capital
improvement, the dollar value of such reserve fund credit may not
form the basis of a major capital improvement rent increase.
(Accord: ART 12,441-L, ART 12,437-L).
Section 26-703 of the New York City Administrative Code (which
section mandates the establishment of a reserve fund for capital
expenditures in connection with cooperative conversions) clearly
specifies that "an offeror may claim and receive a credit against
the mandatory initial contribution for the actual cost of capital
replacement begun after the plan is presented to the department
of law and before the plan is declared effective; provided,
however, that any such replacements must be set forth in the plan
together with their actual or estimated costs;..." (Emphasis
added).
The cooperative offering plan submitted by the owner in the
proceeding below sets forth only two(2) capital replacements,
windows and oil burner/boiler (as well as the projected cost of
said items) against which the sponsor indicated it would apply a