Docket Number: FE 210290-RO
[…] was conducted by a D.H.C.R. inspector who confirmed the existence of
defective conditions, namely hot water below "the constant minimum
of 120oF temperature" as required by law.
The Administrator directed on April 30, 1991 restoration of these
services and further ordered a reduction of the stabilized rent.
In this petition, the owner contends in substance that to maintain a
120oF temperature is "beyond our control" and does not warrant a
rent reduction.
After careful consideration, the Commissioner is of the opinion that
this petition should be denied.
Section 27-2031 of the Housing Maintenance Code requires that:
Except as otherwise provided in this article, every bath,
shower, washbasin and sink in any dwelling unit in a
multiple dwelling......... shall be supplied at all time
(between the hours of six a.m. and midnight) with hot
Docket Number: FE 210290-RO
water at a constant minimum temperature of 120 degrees
Fahrenheit from a central source constructed in accordance
with provisions of the building code and the regulations
in the department.
The owner was duly informed of said provision of the law in
connection with the tenant's complaint one month prior to inspec
tion, but the owner failed to act on the matter. Despite the
owner's assertions, inspection did disclose a violation of the