EL 510146-RT
[…] Housing Act (Section 15 of Chapter 403 of the Laws of 1983) by
the addition of a new Section 26-517 (formerly YY51-.6.0.6),
requiring an owner to register all stabilized apartments with the
DHCR. Paragraph (c) therein provides that for units which were
subject to Rent Control immediately prior to the date of initial
registration, in addition to the items required in all
registrations, the owner must state the maximum base rent
immediately prior to the date the housing accommodations became
subject to the Rent Stabilization Law. Nevertheless, paragraph
(e) of Section 26-513 (formerly YY51-.6.0.2) unambiguously
declares that: "Notwithstanding any contrary provision in this
law an application for adjustment pursuant to this section must
be filed within ninety days from the initial registration. This
subdivision shall not extend any other time limitations imposed
by this law."
In this petition, the tenant contends that the owner failed to
advise him by any means of the immediately prior maximum rent
(MBR) under Rent Control. The tenant raised that issue in the
complaint by claiming his initial rent was excessive because the