DH210476RO
[…] property from the City of New York to the petitioner-owner on May 28,
1985.
The Commissioner is of the opinion that this petition for administrative
review should be granted.
It is uncontested that at the time the tenant took occupancy of the
subject apartment the building was owned by the City of New York.
Section 2520.11 (b) of the Rent Stabilization Code states that housing
accommodations which are owned or operated by a municipality or a public
housing authority are exempt form rent regulation by the Division of
Housing and Community Renewal (DHCR). Section 26-507 (a) of the Rent
Stabilization Law states that upon the sale of the municipally-owned
building it becomes subject to the Rent Stablization Law ". . . at the
last rent charged by the city, or on behalf of the city, for the
dwelling unit."
Accordingly, the Adminiatrator's calculations should have been based on
the monthly rental amount of $350.00 which was "the last rent charged by
the city" and not the $325.00 per month which was the monthly rental