DF 110410 RO
[…] The fact that this building had first
become subject to the Rent Stabilization Law by virtue of the 421
program did not now distinguish this building from any other
building built before January 1, 1974. The continuing receipt of
the 421 benefits no longer had any relevance to the buildings'
rent regulation status.
The owner relies on Section 421-a(2)(f)(i) of the Real Property
Tax Law to support its assertion that the subject premises should
not be subject to regulation. The Commissioner is of the opinion
that this section does not apply in the instant case. The
original Section 421-a(2)(f) stated that when the tax benefits
expire the subject premises' rents ". . . shall be decontrolled
unless immediately prior to such expiration such rents would have
controlled by the provisions of any law other than pursuant to
this section. . ." Clearly, this section alerts the owner to the
applicability of Section 2520.11(p) of the Rent Stabilization
Code, which provided that the rents of the subject premises were
subject to regulation.
The amended Section 421-a(2)(f)(i), upon which the owner relies,
became effective July 3, 1984. This amendment states that it
applies "with respect to units subject to the provisions of this
section on the effective date of this subparagraph. . ." It is
uncontested that the subject premises' tax benefits expired on
November 13, 1983. Clearly, this amendment did not apply to the
subject premises because the tax benefits expired before the
effectuation date of the amendment.
DF 110410 RO