ADM. REVIEW DOCKET NOS.: BA810106RO, ET AL.
[…] staff person confirmed that the person who signed the receipt was 
          an employee of the owner.  The owner does not dispute that the 
          receipt was signed by an employee of the owner.  Instead, the owner 
          contends in its Petition that "[t]hrough an office oversight, the 
          matter did not come to the managing partner's attention at ABC 
          Properties until after the May 15th filing deadline."  If such an 
          excuse were deemed acceptable the deadline would have no meaning at 
          all.

               ETPA Section 4 mandates the establishment of a Rent Guidelines 
          Board in each of the three ETPA countries and provides that each 
          Board 

                    "shall establish guidelines for rent adjustments
                    which, at its sole discretion may be varied and
                    different for and within the several zones and
                    jurisdictions of the board, and in determining 
                    whether rents for housing accommodations as to 
                    which an emergency has been declared pursuant to
                    this act shall be adjusted, shall consider among
                    other things (1) the economic condition of the 
                    residential real estate industry in the affected
                    area including such factors as the prevailing and
                    


                    projected (i) real estate taxes and sewer and water
                    rates, (ii) gross operating maintenance costs
                    (including insurance rates, governmental fees, 
                    cost of fuel and labor costs), (iii) costs and
                    availability of financing (including effective 
                    rates of interest), (iv) overall supply of housing






          ADM. REVIEW DOCKET NOS.: BA810106RO, ET AL.

                    accommodations and over-all vacancy rates, (2) 
                    relevant data from the current and projected cost of
                    living indices for the affected area, (3) such other
                    data as may be made available to it.  As soon as 
                    practicable after its creation and thereafter not later  
                    than July first of each year, a rent guidelines board 
                    shall file with the state division of housing and
                    community renewal its findings for the preceding
                    calendar year, and shall accompany such findings with
                    a statement of the maximum rate or rates of rent
                    adjustment, if any, for one or more classes of 
                    accommodation subject to this act, authorized for 
                    leases or other rental agreements commencing during
                    the next succeeding twelve months.  The standards for
                    rent adjustments may be applicable for the entire 
                    county or may be varied according to such zones or
                    jurisdictions within such county as the board finds 
                    necessary to achieve the purposes of this subdivision."
                    (Emphasis added.)

               As stated above, the Division does not have the power to 
          review the Board's Orders.  Nevertheless, the Commissioner notes