ADM. APPEAL DOCKET NO. BC 410032 - RT
[…] be the first stabilized tenant of the apartment, and that the
"Amended 1983 Omnibus Act" allows a four year limit to file such
Fair Market/Rent Overcharge complaint.
In response thereto the owner states, in substance, that the
petition should be denied since the tenant concededly did not
file a timely objection within 90 days as required by the Rent
Stabilization Law.
After a careful consideration of the entire record, the
Commissioner is of the opinion that this petition should be
denied.
The tenant's interpretation of the Rent Stabilization Law is
incorrect. Section 26-513 (e) of the Rent Stabilization Law
provides as follows:
"Notwithstanding any contrary provision in
this law an application for an adjustment
pursuant to this section [Application for
adjustment of initial rent - i.e. fair
market rent appeal] must be filed within
ninety days from the initial registration.
This subdivision shall not extend any other
time limitations imposed by this law."
Section 26-516 of the Rent Stabilization Law provides, in
pertinent part, that any objection to the initial registration by
the owner shall be filed within ninety days of the mailing of
notice to the tenant of such registration.
In the instant proceeding the tenant acknowledged receipt of