STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] reduction has admittedly been corrected.
With its answer the owner has enclosed an October 21, 1985
invoice for pointing 4 apartments, and sealing and waterproofing
another (none of them being the subject apartment); a June 23,
1986 invoice for $375.00 in roofing work; a January 6, 1987
proposal from Capri Home Improvement Corp. for new windows; and a
February 26, 1987 check to Capri, to be delivered to Capri upon
the signing of a contract.
The Commissioner is of the opinion that this proceeding should be
remanded to the Rent Administrator.
The Commissioner notes initially that Section 26-514 of the Rent
Stabilization Law provides "for a reduction in the rent to the
level in effect prior to its most recent adjustment," and that
"the commissioner shall so reduce the rent if it is found that
the owner has failed to maintain such services." This is an all-
or-nothing proposition if one or more conditions is found to
constitute a service decrease then a rent reduction to the
previous rent is required. The provision that a rent reduction
is mandatory rather than discretionary has been upheld by the
Courts in Hyde Park Gardens v.