ART 11599 Q
[…] Urban Development.
On June 2, 1985 the District Rent Administrator issued an order
dismissing the tenant's complaint on the basis that the subject
premises are subject to the jurisdiction of the U.S. Department
of Housing and Urban Development and thus not currently subject
to the Rent Stabilization Law.
In his Petition for Administrative Review, the tenant states in
substance that the owner does not want to renew his lease; and
that if the Division does not act quickly he will be evicted.
The Commissioner is of the opinion that tenant's Petition should
be denied.
The Commissioner notes that Section 26-504 of the Rent
Stabilization Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
ART 11599 Q
This law shall apply to . . . class A multiple
dwellings not owned as a cooperative or as a
condominium . . . containing six or more dwelling
units which were completed after February first,
nineteen hundred forty-seven except dwelling units (a)
owned or leased by, or financed by loans from a public
agency or public benefit corporation . . ., (c) aided
by government insurance under any provision of the
national Housing Act....
The records in this case including copies of leases submitted by
the tenant reveal that the subject building is covered by a
mortgage insured under Section 236 of the National Housing Act
and thus is not currently subject to the Rent Stabilization Law
and Code.