Housing Court Decisions September 1998
[…] The landlord then brought an eviction proceeding against tenant. In its petition, landlord alleged that tenant was not a "non-purchasing tenant" as defined by the Martin Act, and therefore was not protected by the Martin Act's proscription against unconscionable rent increases. (The landlord also argued that the rent increase requested was not unconscionable). The tenant's answer alleged that the tenant is a "non-purchasing tenant" as defined by the Martin Act and the Court agreed with tenant. In its opinion, the Court quoted from GBL Section 352-eeee(1)(e), which defines a non-purchasing tenant as "a person who has not purchased under the plan and who is a tenant entitled to possession at the time the plan is declared effective or a person to whom a dwelling unit is rented subsequent to the effective date." Since the effective date of the co-op plan was April 1987, and the tenant took occupancy in February 1992, the Court decided that the tenant in this case was "a person to whom a dwelling unit is rented subsequent to the effective date."