Housing Court Decisions September 1998
[…] Labosky) on grounds of illusary prime tenancy. Ms. Labosky mailed a copy of this decision to the landlord in June 1997 (before this nonpayment proceeding was initiated). In general, RPAPL Section 735 provides that "nail and mail" (conspicuous place) service may be made if tenant cannot be personally served or if personal service cannot be made upon a person of suitable age and discretion. However, if landlord resorts to "nail and mail," then the mailing can only be made to the subject premises (in this case, Room 1311) if it is the residence of the respondent-tenant. RPAPL Section 735 provides that "if such property is not the place of residence of such person and if the petitioner shall have written information of the residence address of such person, [then mailing must be made to] the last residence address as to which the petitioner has such information. . . ." Since the landlord had written information that the residence address of the tenant was actually Rooms 1307 and 1308-1309, the landlord should have sent the mail to these Rooms, rather than Room 1311. Since the landlord failed to do so, the Court dismissed the proceeding because the notice