Housing Court Decisions November 1998
[…] Civil Court, New York County, Housing Part
Judge:
Hon. Judge Malatzky
Date:
November 25, 1998
Citation:
NYLJ, page 29, col 6
Referred Statutes:
11 USC Sections 362(a), 541 and 1306; RPAPL Section 749(3)
Summary:
Landlord brought a nonpayment proceeding against tenant which was eventually settled by a stipulation requiring tenant to make payments in installments and authorized the issuance of a warrant of eviction if tenant failed to make a payment. Tenant failed to make a payment, the warrant issued on September 15, 1998 and the tenant filed a bankruptcy petition on September 29, 1998. RPAPL Section 749(3) provides that "the issuing of a warrant for the removal of a tenant cancels the agreement under which the person removed held the premises, and annuls the relation of landlord and tenant. . . . 11 USC Section 541 (a section of the bankruptcy code) states that the commencement of a bankruptcy case creates an estate which includes "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case."