Housing Court Decisions December 1998
[…] Court:
Civil Court, Housing Part, New York County
Judge:
Hon. Smith
Date:
December 23, 1998
Citation:
NYLJ, page 26, col 5
Referred Statutes:
RPAPL Section 713(1) and (5); CPLR Section 3212; RPL Sections 220 and 745; UCC Section 9-504
Summary:
The shareholder/proprietary lessee of a cooperative apartment apparently defaulted (by failing to make mortgage payments or for some other unspecified reason) which led to the sale of the shares and the leasehold rights at an auctioneer's sale to plaintiff Licari (hereinafter "landlord"). Landlord then sued to evict tenant pursuant to RPAPL Section 713(5), which allows landlord to bring a summary proceeding against a tenant when "the property has been sold in foreclosure and either the deed delivered pursuant to such sale, or a copy of such deed, certified as provided in the civil practice law and rules, has been exhibited to him." The tenant asked the Court to dismiss the holdover proceeding, arguing that RPAPL Section 713(5) permits landlords to bring a summary holdover proceeding to recover real property (e.g. a house) but not personal property (e.g. the shares and lease to a cooperative apartment).